2017 National Awards for Planning Excellence

A PIA national award is the highest accolade for urban and regional planners in Australia. The awards program has provided Australian built environment professionals with a platform to celebrate their great work towards making our country one of the most liveable in the world. The awards recognise not only best practice and innovation, but the personal drive and dedication that is often required of planners to overcome adversity and secure the best outcomes for a place or community.

Nominations for the PIA National Awards are automatically comprised of the winners of our preceding State-level awards programs. Hence they represent the cream of the planning crop, bringing together the best projects, teams and individuals in our profession and showcasing the inspiring things that can be achieved across the many areas of planning. It is fitting, then, that the winners of this two-tiered process are recognised at the biggest and most prestigious event in the Australian planning calendar – PIA’s National Planning Congress.

WHEN: Wednesday, 3 May 2017
WHERE: The Ivy Ballroom, Level 1, 320 George Street, Sydney
TIME: 6:00 pm for a 6:30 pm start

The National Awards for Planning Excellence will be followed by the 2017 Planning Congress Welcome Function at Level 2, The Ivy, 320 George Street, Sydney.

Visit the 2017 Planning Congress website for more information about the National Awards for Planning Excellence and to register for the event.

2017 nominees are:

Planner of the Year

Nominees:

Graham Jahn AM, PIA (Hon Fellow) - NSW

Kate Isles MPIA - QLD

Alan March MPIA - VIC

Robina Cook MPIA - WA

Young Planner of the Year

Nominees:

Imogen Featherstone PIA (Assoc.) - ACT

Dean Hosking MPIA - NSW

Julie Brook MPIA - QLD

Timothy Bourner PIA (Assoc.) - SA

Brighid Sammon PIA (Assoc.) - VIC

Amanda Ying PIA (Assoc.) - WA

Cutting Edge Research and Teaching

Nominees:

City Futures Research Centre, UNSW for Renewing the Compact City - NSW

Robin King-Cullen RPIA (Life Fellow) for Mastering the Art of Planning - 100 Stories from Urban Planning Practice - QLD

Stephen Rowley MPIA, RMIT University for Movie Towns and Sitcom Suburbs: Building Hollywood's Ideal Communities - VIC

From Plan to Place

Nominees:

ASPECT Studios, Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority, CHROFI, Gartner Rose for The Goods Line - NSW

Toowoomba Regional Council, Dig It Landscapes, Place Design Group, Deicke Richards, Urbis for Kwong Sang Walk - QLD

Town of Gawler, URPS and WAX Design for Gawler Town Centre - SA

MGS Architects and Monash University for Monash University Clayton Campus Masterplan - VIC

The Hard Won Victory

Nominees:

Lake Macquarie City Council for Planning for Future Flood Risks: Marks Point and Belmont South Local Adaptation Plan - NSW

Logan City Council for Loganholme Local Plan - QLD

City of Norwood Payneham & St Peters for Beulah Road Bicycle Boulevard Project - SA

City of Greater Bendigo for Connecting Greater Bendigo: Integrated transport and land use strategy - VIC

Best Planning Ideas - Small Project

Nominees:

Tweed Shire Council Strategic Planning and Urban Design Unit for Tweed Shire Council Rural Villages Strategy - NSW

Cairns Regional Council, Tract Consultants, Follent, Peddle Thorp, CA Architects, Total Project Group Architects for Tropical Urbanism - Cairns City Image Study - QLD

City of Salisbury, URPS, WAX Design and Infraplan for Salisbury City Centre Urban Design Framework - SA

City of Melbourne for City Road Master Plan - VIC

Best Planning Ideas - Large Project

Nominees:

SGS Economics and Planning and Transport and Infrastructure Council for Integrated Transport and Land Use Planning Guidelines - ACT

Urbis Pty Ltd and AMP Capital for Quay Quarter Sydney - NSW

Tourism NT, TRC Tourism Pty Ltd, Earthcheck, Ediacara consulting for Master Plan for Mountain Biking in the Northern Territory - NT

Moreton Bay Regional Council for Moreton Bay Region University Precinct - QLD

City of Onkaparinga and InfraPlan for City of Onkaparinga Recreation and Commuter Cycling Study - SA

Melton City Council for Melton Dry Stone Wall Study and Amendment - VIC

City of Swan and Pracsys for City of Swan Strategy for the Ageing Population - WA

Improving Planning Processes and Practices

Nominees:

eBusiness and Planning Reform Unit – Liverpool City Council for Liverpool eDA Project - NSW

City of Gold Coast for Gold Coast Flora & Fauna Database - QLD

Rivergum Homes for Projects & Partnerships / Development Project Initiatives at Rivergum Homes - SA

Shire of Mundaring Planning and Environment Team for Implementing Bushfire and Biodiversity Controls - WA

Public Engagement & Community Planning

Nominees:

Land Development Agency, and Riverview Developments for Ginninderry - ACT

Tract Consultants, Toowoomba Regional Council, Clifton State High School for Clifton Township Concept Master Plan - QLD

City of Mitcham for One MitchamMany Cultures Multicultural Fair - SA

City of Melbourne for City Road Master Plan - VIC

Tourism Western Australia and Imintji Aboriginal Community for Camping with Custodians - Imintji Community - WA

Great Place

Nominees:

National Capital Authority, Lahznimmo Architects and Spackman Mossop Michaels (landscape architects) for Bowen Place Crossing - ACT

ASPECT Studios, Property NSW, CHROFI, Gartner Rose for The Goods Line - NSW

City of Palmerston for The Boulevard Stage 1 and Goyder Square (Palmerston City Centre Upgrade Program) - NT

Logan City Council, AECOM, Wilsons Architects & MR Cagney for Beenleigh Town Square - QLD

Adelaide City Council for City of Adelaide - Market District - SA

City of Vincent, Place Laboratory, and Le Grove Landscaping for Mary Street Piazza - WA

Outstanding Student Project

Nominees:

Peter Hanna - for Blurred Walls - Teleworks in Australia: A lack of policy representation? - ACT

Richard Barry PIA (Assoc.) for Exploring the Virtual City - Immersive Public Participation using VR headsets - NSW

Benjamin Wollinski for Mismatch of Housing: Adequacy of Housing for the Population - SA

Dr Claire Boulange for The Walkability Planning Support System. An evidence-based tool to design healthy communities - VIC

Dylan Melsom for The Impact of Driverless Cars - WA

  • Contact PIA today
  • membership@planning.org.au
  • 02 6262 5933
  • 02 6292 9970
  • PO Box 5427 Kingston ACT 2604